Natracol Product Range Available :
Annatto (Bixin/ Norbixin)

E-Number : E160b

C. I. No. : 75120

Alternative Names : C.I. Natural Orange 4, Orlean

Annatto is extracted from the seeds of the Bixaorellana L. shrub grown in South America, Africa, and the Caribbean.

The main pigments are the water soluble norbixin and the oil soluble bixin, producing color ranges from light yellow to orange.

Annatto has good stability towards light and heat.

Color Shade :

Stability :

Light :

Heat :

pH :

Product Forms Available :

  • Water Soluble Liquid
  • Acid Stable Liquid
  • Water Soluble Powder
  • Oil Soluble Liquid

Typical Applications :

  • Cheese
  • Ice Cream
  • Desserts
  • Snacks
  • Breakfast Cereals
  • Bakery Products
  • Smoked Fish
  • Fruit Preparation
  • Confectionery
  • Beverages
  • Seasonings
  • Sausage Casings

Permitted as Food,Drug and Cosmetic color as per USFDA regulation CFR Title 21 part 73

Permitted as Food,Drug and Cosmetic color as per European Commission Regulation (EC)*
*Derived from Part B, List of All Additives, from Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 on food additives and List of Colorants Allowed In Cosmetic Products from Annex IV to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009

Permitted as per Codex*as Annatto extracts, bixin-based
*Updated up to the 36th Session of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (2013)

Anthocyanins

E-Number : E163(ii-v)

Alternative Names : Anthocyan, Grape Skin Extract, Grape Extract, Black Carrot Extract, Red Cabbage Extract, Sweet Potato Extract, Red Cabbage Extract, Elderberry Extract, Aronia Extract.

There are over 300 different types of Anthocyanins occurring naturally. They are extracted from fruits & vegetables such as Grapes, Black Carrots, Red Cabbage etc. They mainly give red to blue color shade.

They are natural pH indicators, changing from a strawberry red at pH 3 to a deeper blue/red as the pH increases.

They are rich in source of polyphenols hence linked to health benefits.

Color Shade :

Stability :

Light :

Heat :

pH :

Product Forms Available :

  • Water Soluble Liquid
  • Water Soluble Powder

Typical Applications :

  • Beverages
  • Confectionery
  • Desserts
  • Ice Cream
  • Fruit Preparation

Permitted as Food coloras per USFDA regulation CFR Title 21 part 73 as Grape color extract, Grape Skin extract,Fruit Juice and Vegetable Juice.

Permitted as Food, Drug and Cosmetic color as per European Commission Regulation (EC)*
*Derived from Part B, List of All Additives, from Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 on food additives and List of Colorants Allowed In Cosmetic Products from Annex IV to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009

Permitted as per Codex* as Grape Skin Extract
*Updated up to the 36th Session of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (2013)

Betroot Red

E-Number : E162

Alternative Names : Betanin, Red Beet Extract

Beetroot Red is obtained by extracting the juice of Beetroots (Beta vulgaris L.). Beetroot Red gives a bright red to bluish red color.

Color Shade :

Stability :

Light :

Heat :

pH :

Product Forms Available :

  • Water Soluble Liquid
  • Water Soluble Powder

Typical Applications :

  • Ice Cream
  • Frozen Desserts
  • Instant Drink Powder
  • Biscuit Filling
  • Fruit Preparations
  • Meat
  • Convenience Foods.

Permitted as Food color as per USFDA regulation CFR Title 21 part 73 as Dehydrated Beet and Vegetable Juice

Permitted as Food, Drug and Cosmetic color as per European Commission Regulation (EC)*
*Derived from Part B, List of All Additives, from Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 on food additives and List of Colorants Allowed In Cosmetic Products from Annex IV to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009

Permitted as per Codex* as Beet Red
*Updated up to the 36th Session of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (2013)

Beta-Carotenes/ Carotenes

E-Number : E160a

C. I. No. : 40800

Alternative Names : C.I. Food Orange 5, β-Carotene (Japan)

The Carotenes can be found in various edible vegetable sources.

Mixed Carotenes can be extracted from the fruits of the palm oil tree (Elaeisguineensis) (E160a(ii)) or from the algae Dunaliellasalina (E160a(iv)).

This group also includes Beta Carotenes obtained by synthesis (E160a(i)) or by fermentation from Blakesleatrispora (E160a(iii)).

All types of Carotenes display Pro-Vitamin A activity.

Carotenes/ Beta Carotenes are generally available yellow to yellow/ orange in shade but shades giving orange or red are also available.

They offer excellent light, heat and pH stability.

Color Shade :

Stability :

Light :

Heat :

pH :

Product Forms Available :

  • Water Soluble Liquid
  • Water Soluble Powder
  • Oil Soluble Liquid
  • Emulsions & Clear Emulsions

Typical Applications :

  • Beverages
  • Confectionery
  • Dairy Products
  • Bakery Products
  • Meat
  • Sea Food
  • Snack Food
  • Fruit Preparation
  • Convenience Foods

Permitted as Food,Drug and cosmetic color as per USFDA regulation CFR Title 21 part 73

Permitted as Food, Drug and Cosmetic color as per European Commission Regulation (EC)*
*Derived from Part B, List of All Additives, from Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 on food additives and List of Colorants Allowed In Cosmetic Products from Annex IV to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009

Permitted as per Codex*
*Updated up to the 36th Session of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (2013)

Apo-Carotene/ Beta Apo-8’-Carotenal

E-Number : E160e

C. I. No. : 40820

Alternative Names : C.I. Food Orange 6

Apo-carotenal occurs naturally in various sources including spinach, oranges, grass and tangerines. Commercially, it is produced by chemical synthesis.

Color Shade :

Stability :

Light :

Heat :

pH :

Product Forms Available :

  • Water Soluble Liquid
  • Water Soluble Powder
  • Oil Soluble Liquid
  • Emulsions

Typical Applications :

  • Confectionery
  • Bakery Products
  • Dairy Products
  • Snack Food
  • Beverages

Permitted as Food color as per USFDA regulation CFR Title 21 part 73

Permitted as Food, Drug and Cosmetic color as per European Commission Regulation (EC)*
*Derived from Part B, List of All Additives, from Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 on food additives and List of Colorants Allowed In Cosmetic Products from Annex IV to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009

Permitted as per Codex*
*Updated up to the 36th Session of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (2013)

Canthaxanthin

E-Number : E161g

C. I. No. : 40850

Alternative Names : CI Food Orange 8

Canthaxanthin is a Catrotenoid naturally found in some fishes (salmon and trout), fungi, crustacean and flamingo feathers.In order to use it as a color additive, the only commercial source is produced by chemical synthesis, where the pigment is generally termed as nature- identical.

Color Shade :

Stability :

Light :

Heat :

pH :

Product Forms Available :

  • Water Dispersible Powder
  • Water Soluble Liquid
  • Oil Dispersible Liquid

Typical Applications :

  • Beverages
  • Confectionery
  • Poultry Feed
  • Fish Feed
  • Pet Food
  • Meat Casings
  • Cheese Coatings
  • Pharmaceuticals

Permitted as Food and Drug color as per USFDA regulation CFR Title 21 part 73

Permitted as Food, Drug and Cosmetic color as per European Commission Regulation (EC)*
*Derived from Part B, List of All Additives, from Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 on food additives and List of Colorants Allowed In Cosmetic Products from Annex IV to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009

Permitted as per Codex*
*Updated up to the 36th Session of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (2013)

Carbon Black

E-Number : E153

C. I. No. : 77266

Alternative Names : C.I. Pigment Black 6,7, CarboVegetabilis, Vegetable Black, Vegetable Carbon

As the name suggests, CarboVegetabilis (or Carbon Black) is made from fine particles of carbonized vegetable material.

Carbon Black powder is very fine and produces a lot of dust causing cleaning problems. Roha recommends the use of the Paste format to avoid undue mess within the customer’s production facility.

Color shades range from grey to black, depending on the dosage rate used.

Color Shade :

Stability :

Light :

Heat :

pH :

Product Forms Available :

  • Powder
  • Water Dispersible Paste

Typical Applications :

  • Confectionery
  • Bakery Products
  • Decorations
  • Cheese Coating
  • Black CaviarSubstitute
  • Cosmetics
  • Pharmaceuticals.

Permitted as Food, Drug and Cosmetic color as per European Commission Regulation (EC)*
*Derived from Part B, List of All Additives, from Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 on food additives and List of Colorants Allowed In Cosmetic Products from Annex IV to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009

Caramel

E-Number : E150a, E150b, E150c, E150d

Caramel is made by the controlled heating of food-grade carbohydrates, and is one of the most common natural coloring.

There are four different types of Caramel distinguished by how they are produced, identified by the suffix “a” (Plain Caramel), “b” (Sulphite Caramel), “c” (Ammonia Caramel) & “d” (Sulphite Ammonia Caramel).

Color Shade :

Stability :

Light :

Heat :

pH :

Product Forms Available :

  • Water Soluble Powder
  • Water Soluble Liquid

Typical Applications :

  • Beverages
  • Confectionery
  • Bakery Products
  • Dairy Products
  • Desserts
  • Meat
  • Sea Food
  • Sauces
  • Snack Food
  • Fruit Preparation
  • Convenient Food

Permitted as Food, Drug and Cosmetic color as per USFDA regulation CFR Title 21 part 73

Permitted as Food, Drug and Cosmetic color as per European Commission Regulation (EC)*
*Derived from Part B, List of All Additives, from Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 on food additives and List of Colorants Allowed In Cosmetic Products from Annex IV to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009

Permitted as per Codex* except Caramel II - Sulfite caramel
*Updated up to the 36th Session of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (2013)

Chlorophyll/ Copper Chlorophyllin

E-Number : E140/ E141

C. I. No. : 75810/75815

Alternative Names/ Forms : C.I. Natural Green 3 C.I. Natural Green 5, Sodium Chlorophyllin, Potassium Chlorophyllin, Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin, Potassium Copper Chlorophyllin, Magnesium Chlorophyll, Magnesium Phaeophytin

Chlorophyll (E140(i)) is an oil soluble pigment obtained from Lucerne, Nettle, Spinach and Grass, providing an olive green color.

The addition of Copper results in Copper Chlorophyllin (E141(i)).

The water soluble forms, Sodium Chlorophyllin (E140(ii)) and Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin (E141(ii)) are obtained by the saponification of oil soluble forms.

The Copper Chlorophyllin pigment gives bright green and is very stable against light and heat, whereas standard Chlorophyllin gives olive green and has poor stability in both of these conditions.

Color Shade :

Stability :

Light :

Heat :

pH :

Product Forms Available :

  • Water Soluble Liquid
  • Acid Stable Liquid
  • Water Soluble Powder
  • Acid Stable Powder
  • Oil Soluble Liquid

Typical Applications :

  • Confectionery
  • Desserts
  • Beverages
  • Dairy Products
  • Ice Cream
  • Fruit Preparation
  • Bakery Products
  • Soups
  • Sauces
  • Snack Food
  • Seasonings
  • ConvenienceFood

Permitted as Food, Drug, Cosmetic and Medical Devicescolor, as per USFDA regulation CFR Title 21 part 73

Permitted as Food, Drug and Cosmetic color as per European Commission Regulation (EC)*
*Derived from Part B, List of All Additives, from Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 on food additives and List of Colorants Allowed In Cosmetic Products from Annex IV to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009

Permitted as per Codex*
*Updated up to the 36th Session of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (2013)

Cochineal/ Carmine

E-Number : E120

C. I. No. : 75470

Alternative Names/ Forms : C.I. Natural Red 4, Cochenille, Karmin, Cochenille Extract, Carminic Acid

Cochineal and Carmine both contain the red pigment, CarminicAcid that presents excellent stability against heat and light.

The pigment is obtained from the insect Dactylopiuscoccus Costa that feeds on selected types of cacti.

It has been used as a food and textile dye since ancient times.

Cochineal is an aqueous extract providing color shades from orange to red and is generally used in low pH applications.

Carmine is a water insoluble Calcium Aluminium lake but it can also be presented in water soluble format.

Color Shade :

Stability :

Light :

Heat :

Cochineal
pH :

Carmine
pH :

Product Forms Available :

Cochineal -
  • Water Soluble Liquid
  • Water Soluble Powder
Carmine -
  • Water Soluble Liquid
  • Acid stable Liquid
  • Water Soluble Powder
  • Lake Powder
  • Lake Dispersion

Typical Applications :

  • Meat Products
  • Dairy Products
  • Snack Food
  • Seasonings
  • Sea Food
  • Beverages
  • Confectionery
  • Bakery Products
  • Fruit Preparation
  • Convenient Food

Permitted as Food and Drug and Cosmetic color, as per USFDA regulation CFR Title 21 part 73

Permitted as Food, Drug and Cosmetic color as per European Commission Regulation (EC)*
*Derived from Part B, List of All Additives, from Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 on food additives and List of Colorants Allowed In Cosmetic Products from Annex IV to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009

Permitted as per Codex*
*Updated up to the 36th Session of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (2013)

Iron Oxide

Iron Oxide Red
E – No. : E172
C. I. No. : 77491
Alternative Names : C.I. Pigment Red 101and 102, Red Oxide of Iron (Japan), Synthetic Iron Oxide (CFR 21)

Iron Oxide Yellow
E – No. : E172
C. I. No. : 77492
Alternative Names : C.I. Pigment Yellow 42 and 43, Yellow Oxide of Iron (Japan), Synthetic Iron Oxide (CFR 21)

Iron Oxide Black
E – No. : E172
C. I. No. : 77499
Alternative Names : C.I. Pigment Black 11, Black Oxide of Iron (Japan), Synthetic Iron Oxide (CFR 21)

Iron Oxides are naturally occurring pigments, ranging from black, yellow, red and brown in color.However, commercial forms are produced by synthesis.

They impart pastel shades as opposed to some of the brighter and clean shades imparted by other colors.

Color Shade :

Stability :

Light :

Heat :

pH :

Product Forms Available :

  • Powder
  • Water Dispersible Suspension
  • Oil Dispersible Suspension

Typical Applications :

  • Pet Foods
  • Confectionery
  • Cosmetics
  • Pharmaceuticals

Permitted as Food, Drug, Cosmetic and Medical Devices color, as per USFDA regulation CFR Title 21 part 73

Permitted as Food, Drug and Cosmetic color as per European Commission Regulation (EC)*
*Derived from Part B, List of All Additives, from Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 on food additives and List of Colorants Allowed In Cosmetic Products from Annex IV to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009

Permitted as per Codex*
*Updated up to the 36th Session of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (2013)

Lutein

E-Number : E161b

C. I. No. : 75136

Alternative Names : C.I. Natural Yellow 29, Mixed Carotenoids, Xanthophylls

Lutein is extracted from Marigold flowers (Tageteserecta), grown abundantly throughout South America & Asia.

The pigment is a Carotenoid and belongs to the group called Xanthophylls.

Lutein is also used in functional foods due to its antioxidant properties.

This color has good stability against light, heat and pH, and gives a warm yellow color.

Color Shade :

Stability :

Light :

Heat :

pH :

Product Forms Available :

  • Water Soluble Liquid
  • Water Soluble Powder
  • Oil Soluble Liquid

Typical Applications :

  • Beverages
  • Confectionery
  • Dairy Products
  • Bakery

Permitted as Food Color as Tagetes (Aztec marigold) meal and extract as per USFDA regulation CFR Title 21 part 73

Permitted as Food and Drug color as per European Commission Regulation (EC)*
*Derived from Part B, List of All Additives, from Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 onfoodadditives

Lycopene

E-Number : E160d

C. I. No. : 75125

Alternative Names : C.I. Natural Yellow 27

Lycopene is the red pigment extracted from Tomatoes. The product has excellent associated health benefits.

Color Shade :

Stability :

Light :

Heat :

pH :

Product Forms Available :

  • Water Soluble Liquid
  • Water Soluble Powder
  • Oil Soluble Liquid

Typical Applications :

  • Milk Beverages and Shakes
  • Bakery
  • Meat Analogues
  • Soups
  • Sauces
  • Nutraceuticals

Permitted as Food Color as per USFDA regulation CFR Title 21 part 73 as Tomato lycopene extract; tomato lycopene concentrate

Permitted as Food, Drug and Cosmetic color as per European Commission Regulation (EC)*
*Derived from Part B, List of All Additives, from Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 on food additives and List of Colorants Allowed In Cosmetic Products from Annex IV to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009

Permitted as per Codex*
*Updated up to the 36th Session of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (2013)

Paprika / Paprika Oleoresin

E-Number : E160c

Alternative Names : Paprika Extract, Bell Pepper Extract, Capsanthine, Capsorubin

Paprika is extracted from the Red Pepper Capsicum annum L. Paprika naturally gives a reddish-orange hue, with the major pigments extracted being the oil soluble Carotenoids, Capsanthin and Capsorubin.

Color Shade :

Stability :

Light :

Heat :

pH :

Product Forms Available :

  • Water Soluble Liquid
  • Water Soluble Powder
  • Oil Soluble Liquid
  • Deodorized Paprika Oleoresin
  • Paprika Oleoresin that contains Color and Flavour

Typical Applications :

  • Snacks
  • Seasonings
  • Surimi
  • Meat
  • Soups
  • Sauces
  • Salad Dressings
  • Marinades
  • Processed Cheese
  • Bakery Products
  • Fruit Preparation
  • Convenient Food

Permitted as Food color, as per USFDA regulation CFR Title 21 part 73

Permitted as Food, Drug and Cosmetic color as per European Commission Regulation (EC)*
*Derived from Part B, List of All Additives, from Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 on food additives and List of Colorants Allowed In Cosmetic Products from Annex IV to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009

Riboflavin

E-Number : E101 (i)

Alternative Names : Lactoflavin, Vitamin B2

Riboflavin is bright yellow in color and in addition to being used as food coloring,it is also used to fortify some foods.

Naturally occurring in milk, cheese, leafy green vegetables, liver, yeast, almonds and mature soya beans; Riboflavin is also known as Vitamin B2.

It can be difficult to incorporate Riboflavin into many liquid products due its poor solubility. As an alternative, E101(ii) Riboflavin-5’-Phosphate provides better solubility.

Color Shade :

Stability :

Light :

Heat :

pH :

Product Forms Available :

  • Water Soluble Powder
  • Water Soluble Liquid

Typical Applications :

  • Confectionery
  • Dairy Products
  • Bakery Products
  • Convenient Foods

Permitted as Food coloras per USFDA regulation CFR Title 21 part 73

Permitted as Food, Drug and Cosmetic color as per European Commission Regulation (EC)*
*Derived from Part B, List of All Additives, from Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 on food additives and List of Colorants Allowed In Cosmetic Products from Annex IV to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009

Permitted as per Codex*
*Updated up to the 36th Session of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (2013)

Titanium Dioxide

E-Number : E171

C. I. No. : 77891

Alternative Names : C.I. Pigment White 6

Titanium Dioxide is manufactured from the ores Ilmenite or Rutile.

It is the white colorant of choice in food, drug and cosmetic uses.

The use of liquid form is recommended. Roha developed a special formulation of Titanium Dioxide Dispersion that does not sediment during its storage.

It has an excellent light, heat and pH stability.

Color Shade :

Stability :

Light :

Heat :

pH :

Product Forms Available :

  • Powder
  • Water Dispersible Paste

Typical Applications :

  • Confectionery
  • Bakery Products
  • Dairy Products
  • Decorations
  • Pet Foods
  • Cosmetics
  • Pharmaceutical

Permitted as Food,Drug,Cosmetic and Medical Devices color as per USFDA regulation CFR Title 21 part 73

Permitted as Food, Drug and Cosmetic color as per European Commission Regulation (EC)*
*Derived from Part B, List of All Additives, from Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 on food additives and List of Colorants Allowed In Cosmetic Products from Annex IV to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009

Permitted as per Codex*
*Updated up to the 36th Session of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (2013)

Turmeric/ Curcumin/ Turmeric Oleoresins

E-Number : E100

C. I. No. : 75300

Alternative Names : C.I. Natural Yellow 3, TurmericYellow

Turmeric is extracted from the spice Curcuma longa L., a member of the ginger family. The root plant is native to India and is widely used to spice and color food.

In addition to its coloring characteristics, Turmeric also displays anti-oxidant properties.

Turmeric has a bright yellow to greenish yellow hue and is very tolerant to heat and pH extremes.

Color Shade :

Stability :

Light :

Heat :

pH :

Product Forms Available :

  • Water Soluble Liquid
  • Water Soluble Powder
  • Oil Soluble Liquid

Typical Applications :

  • Dairy Products
  • Confectionery
  • Bakery Products
  • Meat
  • Sea Food
  • Soups
  • Sauces
  • Snacks
  • Seasonings
  • Fruit Preparation
  • Convenient Food

Permitted as Food color as per USFDA regulation CFR Title 21 part 73 as Turmeric and Turmeric oleoresins

Permitted as Food, Drug and Cosmetic color as per European Commission Regulation (EC)*
*Derived from Part B, List of All Additives, from Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 on food additives and List of Colorants Allowed In Cosmetic Products from Annex IV to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009

Certification